hero

Work for a Sports Loft company

Sports Loft
Sports Loft
9
companies
9
Jobs
Find a great role at one of our member organisations
Explore live opportunities or join our Talent Network to help our companies find you.

Sports Loft Job Board Privacy Policy

Version 7.0, Last update April 2024.

1. To whom does this privacy policy apply?

This privacy policy applies to you if you are a visitor to the job board (a "Job Seeker") at jobs.sportsloft.co (the "Site") and sets out how data that identifies or is associated with you ("personal data") is collected, stored, processed, transferred, shared and used when you use the Site to access and interact with professional opportunities with companies in the Sports Loft network (the "Network"). We Sports Loft (the owners of the Site) (hereinafter referred to as "we", "us", "our") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using this Site, you agree you have been informed of how we use the Personal Data we collect.

2. Who is the Data Controller of your personal data?

Sports Loft processes personal data as a Data Controller for the purposes outlined in Section 4 of this policy.
Visit sportsloft.co to find our contact information.

3. What information do we collect?

3.1. Subscribing to Job Alerts
When you subscribe to receive notifications of new jobs within the Network matching your preferences ("Job Alerts"), we will ask you to provide certain personal data, including:
  • a valid email address
  • your job preferences
3.2. Applying to a job directly on the Site
If you apply to a job directly on this job board (NOT if you apply on a third party site hosting a job posting that this Site has linked out to), we will ask you to provide:
  • a valid email address
  • your first and last name
  • the URL of your LinkedIn profile
  • the URLs of any personal websites you have
  • your resume in PDF or other file formats
  • a cover letter, or any additional information you wish to include in the application
We will also ask you:
  • if you are legally authorized to work in the United States
  • if you require any type of sponsorship or employment visa status
3.3. Joining the talent network
If you register on our Site as a Job Seeker to join the Sports Loft talent network (the "Talent Network"), we may ask you to provide certain personal data, including:
  • a valid email address
  • a password
  • your name
  • a location
  • your professional background
  • the URL of your LinkedIn profile
  • your job preferences
  • information provided by third parties such as LinkedIn, according to your privacy settings (profile picture, first name, last name and email address)
  • your resume in PDF or other file formats
3.4. Generally, we may collect your personal data as follows:
(a) Registration for the Talent Network, subscription to Job Alerts, or application to a job – We will collect personal data that you voluntarily submit to us, such as your name and contact details when you register with us as a Job Seeker, subscribe to Job Alerts, apply to a job directly on this Site, use our Site and our services, or otherwise interact with us.
If you submit the URL or username of your LinkedIn profile, we may enrich the information you submit to us with information collected from your LinkedIn profile via a third party data provider.
(b) Information request or chat – When you request information or interact with us through any communication channels (chat, email, etc) we may collect your contact details (e.g. email address, name, role, organization, sector and number of companies) and you may provide additional information.
(c) Automatized processing – When you visit our Site, we may also automatically collect standard logging information and device fingerprint data such as the IP address of your device based on our legitimate interest to keep our website secure and prevent fraudulent attacks and also to infer the uniqueness of users for statistical purposes.
(d) Cookies – Also, through the use of cookies or similar technologies, we collect details of your behaviour on the Site . We will use this data to evidence the value of our services, to analyze and improve the browsing experience of users and in order to customize content. By using the Site, you consent to our use of cookies as set out in this Site’s cookies policy. You can access the cookies policy at jobs.sportsloft.co/cookie-policy.

4. For what purposes does Sports Loft process Job Seekers' data?

4.1. We process your personal data to help you find professional opportunities that match your preferences and to connect you with companies within the Network for this purpose, using an automated board system.
4.2. If you choose to subscribe to Job Alerts, we will email you details of open roles that may be of interest to you with companies in the Network. Your subscription data will only be shared with administrators of the Network. You cannot be subscribed to Job Alerts without the minimum mandatory information indicated on the subscription form.
4.3. If you choose to apply to a job directly on this Site (NOT if you apply on a third party site that this Site has linked out to), we will share your application data with administrators of this Network and may also share your application data with the employer. Your application cannot be submitted without the minimum mandatory information indicated on the application form.
4.4. If you choose to register to the Talent Network, we will share your personal data with administrators of the Network. We may also share your profile with companies within the Network.
A profile cannot be created without the minimum mandatory information indicated on the registration form.
4.5. We might contact you to offer new professional opportunities in the future.
4.6. We may also process your data for statistical purposes - to prepare reports, determine how many people visit the Site and to improve their services. The reports that we generate will only contain aggregated data in a way that does not allow the identification of individuals.
4.7. We may also process your personal data to respond to queries and complaints and provide you with information and materials that you request from us.
4.8. We may also process your personal data to correct errors and problems with the Site, to protect systems and data and to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us.
4.9. If you are based in the UK or the European Economic Area ("EEA"), please see Annex 1 of this privacy policy for further information on how we use your personal data and the legal basis we rely on for such processing.

5. For how long will we keep your data?

We will continue to process your data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected such personal data. This may be until:
  1. this Site is no longer active or
  2. you unsubscribe from Job Alerts by following the Unsubscribe link in any email correspondence we send to you or
  3. you withdraw your application made to a job directly on this Site by sending an email to applications@getro.com informing us of your decision to withdraw or
  4. you deregister from the Talent Network by sending an email to talent@getro.com requesting the deletion of your profile.
  5. Submitted personal data may be removed if an administrator of the Network determines your profile is not a fit for the Network.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, as well as the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

6. With whom will we share your data?

We will share your personal data with such organisations within the Network who may be able to offer professional opportunities that are of interest to you.
Additionally, we may share your personal data with the following categories of recipients to fulfil the purposes for which we collected the personal data:
  1. Service Providers: We provide personal data to our suppliers and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use service providers to help store your data and for maintenance of the job board.
  2. Professional advisors: we may share your personal data with our lawyers, accountants, insurers and other professional advisors to the extent we need to (for example, to defend ourselves against legal claims).
  3. Purchasers and third parties in connection with a business transaction: your personal data may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a transaction, such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganisation, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business.
  4. Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons: we may share your personal data with third parties as required by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (i) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (ii) detect and investigate illegal activities and breaches of agreements; and/or (iii) exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Sports Loft, and our users or others.

7. Marketing from Sports Loft

From time to time we may contact you with information about our services, including for the purposes of sending you marketing messages and asking for your feedback.
If you are based in the UK or EEA, we will only send you marketing messages if you have given us your consent to do so, unless consent is not required under applicable data protection laws (for example, where we have a pre-existing customer relationship with you). You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out in this privacy policy or by following the Unsubscribe link where one is included in a communication. We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

8. Storing and transferring your personal data

Security. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, change or damage. All personal data we collect will be stored on our secure servers. We will never send you unsolicited emails or contact you by phone requesting your account ID, password, bank account details or national identification numbers.
International Transfers of your Personal data. If you are based in the UK or the EEA, the personal data we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK or EEA. These international transfers of your personal data will be made pursuant to appropriate safeguards as provided in the applicable data protection law, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the UK government/European Commission. If you wish to enquire further about the safeguards used, please contact us using the details set out in this privacy policy.

9. Quality of the data

If you have registered on the Talent Network, you must notify us of any changes or updates to the information you provide, to ensure that it is up to date and accurate. You should do so by emailing us at talent@getro.com.
If you have subscribed to Job Alerts, if you change your email address, you should unsubscribe and resubscribe with your new email address. You can update your job preferences by following a link from the daily alert email we send you.
If you have chosen to apply to a job directly on this Site (NOT if you apply on a third party site that this Site has linked out to), you must notify us of any changes or updates to the information you provide, to ensure that it is up to date and accurate. You should do so by emailing us at applications@getro.com.
We will diligently try to verify the authenticity of the personal data you provide, reserving, if necessary and without prejudice to taking the corresponding actions, the right not to register, subscribe or process an application belonging to those users who have provided false or incomplete information. This verification does not imply in any case that we assume responsibility for any loss or damage that may arise from the misinterpretation or inaccuracy of the data provided. The user who provides the information is solely responsible for its accuracy.

10. Children under 14 years old

We do not process the personal data of children under 14 years of age nor do we direct our contents or information to them. If you are under 14 years of age, please do not give us personal data.
Therefore, prior to providing us with your personal data, you guarantee that you are over 14 years of age and that you are entirely responsible for this declaration and for the access and correct use of the website subject to the conditions of use and current legislation, both national and international, as well as the principles of good faith, morals and public order, and with the commitment to diligently observe any additional instruction that, in relation to such use and access, could be given by us.
You may be required by us at any time, so that we can verify your age, to provide a photocopy of your identity document that legally and unambiguously confirms your age. Failure to supply us with this information in the term indicated will entitle us to suspend or cancel your profile or any processing of your data. Any abuse or violation of these conditions and, in particular, those that affect minors, must be reported immediately to us.

11. What rights do you have?

In order to control your data, at all times, you have the right to:
  • know if your personal data is being processed and, where appropriate, access it
  • rectify your personal data if it was inaccurate or incomplete
  • require us to delete your data if it is not necessary for the indicated purposes
  • require us to limit the processing of your personal data
  • transfer your personal data to another provider of your choice (portability)
  • oppose the processing of your personal data or withdraw your consent at any time
  • file a claim with the relevant Data Protection Authority (if you are based in the EEA), or with the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/) (if you are based in the UK) if you believe your rights have been infringed.
To do any of the above, you only have to contact us by written communication via email:
Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests, wholly or partly, where exceptions under the applicable law apply.
If you want to cancel your subscription to Job Alerts, you can do so in a simple way by following the Unsubscribe link in the daily alert email we send to you.
If you want to withdraw your application, please email applications@getro.com to inform us of your decision to withdraw.
If you want to remove your Profile from the Talent Network (deregister), please email talent@getro.com.

12. Links to Third Party Websites

We do not assume any responsibility derived from other privacy policies or practices performed by websites that have been accessed through hyperlinks located on this website and that are not managed directly by us. Therefore, we assume no responsibility in relation to the information contained in the websites of third parties or the consequences that may arise derived from such information. If any user observes that such links are contrary to law, morality and public order, you must inform us by sending an email to .

13. Modifications

We may modify this policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices or law. The current version of this policy will be available at jobs.sportsloft.co/cookie-policy and you should review the policy regularly before using the Site. Where we have a valid email address for subscribed or registered users, we will make reasonable efforts to notify them of material changes produced in this privacy policy. If a user is not satisfied with the changes, they must desist in the use of this website. The use of this website after the changes implies the acceptance of the same by the user.

Annex 1 – Purpose and legal basis for processing of personal data of UK and EEA based individuals.

If you are based in the UK or the EEA, the table below provides further detail on how we use your personal data and the legal basis of such processing.
Category of Personal Data
How we use it
Legal basis for processing
Contact details (including name, email address, etc.); professional details (including your educational and professional history and achievements, job preferences, and information contained in your resume); employment eligibility (e.g. whether you are legally authorised to work in the United States, or whether you will require a visa to work in the United States); account details (including username, password and communication preferences
To register you for our services.
Performance of a contract.
To process your application to a job made via this Site
Performance of a contract.
Administration of your account or subscription (including matching you with and sending you information regarding professional opportunities that may be of interest to you, your use of the job boards and changes to our policies, other terms and other administrative information).
Performance of a contract.
Contact details (including name, email address, etc.); professional details (including your educational and professional history and achievements, job preferences, and information contained in your resume); account details (including username, password, communication preferences);
To provide you with the services we make available through the Site.
Performance of a contract.
Correspondence and communications data (including details contained in your emails, messages and other communications with us); contact details (including name, email address, phone number etc.)
To respond to queries and complaints and provide you with information and materials that you request from us.
It is in our legitimate interests to respond to your queries and provide any information and materials requested in order to maintain good customer relations.
Contact details (including email address, etc.); professional details (including your educational and professional history and achievements, job preferences, and information contained in your resume); marketing preferences (including marketing consents)
Marketing and advertising (including sending you newsletters and measuring the effectiveness of our marketing).
Consent (if required under applicable law).
Where consent is not required under applicable law (for example, where you are an existing customer and have not opted out of receiving our marketing communications), such processing is necessary in our legitimate interests, namely, to develop and grow our business.
Account details (including username, password, communication preferences); technical data (including IP address, browser type, internet service provider, device identifier, your login information, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, preferred language, activities, operating system and platform, and geographical location)
To correct errors and problems with the Site.
It is in our legitimate interests to monitor the Site to ensure that it functions properly and is secure.
To protect the security of systems and data.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
It is also in our legitimate interests to protect systems and data and to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us.
Technical data (including IP address, browser type, internet service provider, device identifier, your login information, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, preferred language, activities, operating system and platform, and geographical location); usage data (including URL, clickstream to, through and from the website, pages you viewed and searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, referral source/exit pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), date and time pages are accessed, website navigation and search terms used)
To analyse your usage of the Site, including for the purposes of improving your experience of the Site, to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and to demonstrate the value of Getro’s service to its customers.]
It is in our legitimate interests to monitor your usage to better understand how our users use the Site for analytics and development purposes
Contact details (including name, email address, phone number etc.)
To enforce legal rights or defend or undertake legal proceedings.
It is in our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e., to protect our business, interests and rights or those of others.
A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your personal data, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.